Market · live from CVRMLS

The Ultimate Condo Stats Page.

Condominium properties only, across the Richmond metro — Richmond City, Henrico, Chesterfield, and Hanover. The current snapshot refreshes every 30 minutes; the quarterly history updates daily.

Richmond-area condominiums are selling at a median of $356,990, closing at exactly 100% of list price with a median of 23 days on market, against a backdrop of 7.37% 30-year mortgage rates and a 10-year Treasury yield of 5.1%. Active condo inventory stands at 344 listings, with 186 units under contract and 269 closed in the past 90 days, reflecting a under-contract-to-active ratio of approximately 54%. Richmond's broader home prices rose 3.4% over the past year and 47.7% over five years, outpacing the national one-year gain of 1.9%, while the metro recorded 1.06% population growth — ranking it fourth among the five mid-Atlantic and Southeast metros shown.

AI synthesis of the data on this page · updated Oct 18, 2026 at 5:45 AM
344
Active listings
186
Under contract
269
Closed · last 90 days
$357K
Median sale price · last 90 days
23
Median days on market · sold
100.0%
Median sale-to-list
35%
Success rate · under contract

Success rate = pending ÷ (active + pending) — the share of listed condos already under contract, and a quick read on demand. Around 50% is balanced; higher leans to a seller’s market, below 40% to a buyer’s. Right now it reads 35% — Strong buyer's market.

What the active number is made of

Condo inventory by product type

Of 349 active condos across the metro, 72 (21%) are 2-over-2 stacked product — part of why the headline count runs high.

Types overlap. A condo can be more than one type — a historic high-rise counts under both Historic and High-rise — so each listing is counted in every type its building carries. Bucket shares therefore add up to more than 100%.

New vs. resale

Active listings, by year built

Months of supply

Active ÷ 12-mo sales pace

% under contract

Pending ÷ (active + pending)
216 active
Uncatalogued
62% of active inventory · median $339K
Months of supply
3.2
Under contract
38%
72 active
2-over-2
21% of active inventory · median $423K
Months of supply
4.6
Under contract
33%
37 active
Flats
11% of active inventory · median $304K
Months of supply
3.4
Under contract
24%
35 active
Mid-rise
10% of active inventory · median $310K
Months of supply
4.9
Under contract
26%
20 active
High-rise
6% of active inventory · median $286K
Months of supply
3.6
Under contract
17%
19 active
Historic
5% of active inventory · median $285K
Months of supply
3.1
Under contract
14%
19 active
Garden style
5% of active inventory · median $300K
Months of supply
5.4
Under contract
24%
5 active
Townhome
1% of active inventory · median $540K
Months of supply
2.1
Under contract
38%
2 active
Walk-up / tenement
1% of active inventory · median $412K
Months of supply
1.2
Under contract
0%
2 active
Warehouse
1% of active inventory · median $373K
Months of supply
1.5
Under contract
33%
1 active
Other
0% of active inventory · median $885K
Months of supply
0.9
Under contract
50%

Active condos (Richmond City, Henrico, Chesterfield & Hanover) grouped by each building’s curated Type tags from our building catalog. Months of supply = active listings ÷ trailing-12-month sales pace; under contract = pending ÷ (active + pending); new vs. resale is by year built (CVRMLS doesn’t flag new construction). A condo can hold several types at once, so it’s counted in each. Condos in buildings we haven’t catalogued yet fall into “Uncatalogued,” never guessed into a type.

The bigger picture · national + Richmond metro

Rates, prices & the forces behind them

7.37%
30-year fixed mortgage
Mortgage News Daily · updated daily
5.10%
10-year Treasury
Oct 2026
227 bps
Mortgage – Treasury spread
Historically ~170–190 bps
3.75%
Fed funds rate
Sep 2026

The mortgage figure is the national average 30-year fixed rate from Mortgage News Daily, shown for context only — it is not a rate quote or a loan offer. Your actual rate depends on your credit score, down payment, loan type and term, property type, occupancy, and lender, and will differ from the number above. Talk to a licensed lender for a personalized quote.

At today’s 7.37% rate, a median $357K condo with 20% down runs about $1,972/mo in principal & interest — about a $84K household income to qualify. P&I only; taxes, insurance & HOA dues are additional.

Home-price trends — short, intermediate & long run

Richmond metro
1 yr+3.4%
5 yr+47.7%
10 yr+95.3%
Virginia
1 yr+3.8%
5 yr+44.1%
10 yr+80.9%
National
1 yr+1.9%
5 yr+27.1%
10 yr+83.3%

Each line is a house-price index rebased to 100 ten years ago, so the slopes compare directly. National = S&P Case-Shiller; Virginia & Richmond metro = FHFA All-Transactions HPI. Source: FRED, St. Louis Fed.

+1.9%
National home prices · YoY
Case-Shiller · Jul 2026
1.28M
U.S. housing starts · annualized
Aug 2026
+3.4%
Richmond metro prices · YoY
FHFA HPI · Apr 2026
1,770
Richmond building permits · monthly
Aug 2026
1,389,338
Richmond metro population · +1.1%/yr
Jan 2025

How Richmond’s growth compares

Annual population growth for the Richmond metro against fast-growing Southeast peer metros. Source: U.S. Census population estimates via FRED.

Raleigh +2.4%/yr
Charlotte +1.9%/yr
Nashville +1.6%/yr
Richmond +1.1%/yr
Virginia Beach +0.2%/yr
Who’s moving here · and who they are

The people behind the market

$87K
Median household income
Metro · ACS 2024 5-yr
38.8
Median age
Metro · ACS 2024 5-yr
14.4%
Age 25–34 · young professionals
Share of metro population
16.7%
Age 65+ · downsizers
Share of metro population
41.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
Adults 25+ · ACS 2024 5-yr
Closed sales · last 12 months

Where condos actually sold

1,200 closed condo sales across the Richmond metro. Price runs along the bottom; bar height is the number of sales.

Sale price

$0K
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
$1M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$2M
$2.2M

Closed condo sale price · trailing 12 months · each band labeled by its lower edge · source: CVRMLS.

Price per square foot

$0
$50
$100
$150
$200
$250
$300
$350
$400
$450
$500
$550
$600
$650

Closed condo $/sqft · trailing 12 months · source: CVRMLS.

Since 2017

Median sale price & $/sqft, by quarter

10,438 closed condo sales across 40 quarters. Most recent twelve shown.

The RVA Condo Index · median closed condominium value by quarter · Richmond metro · source: CVRMLS.

QuarterClosed salesMedian priceMedian $/sqft
2024-Q1 204 $344K $230
2024-Q2 291 $367K $239
2024-Q3 277 $360K $247
2024-Q4 297 $365K $241
2025-Q1 187 $320K $240
2025-Q2 314 $346K $245
2025-Q3 297 $345K $242
2025-Q4 285 $350K $244
2026-Q1 240 $346K $231
2026-Q2 408 $355K $242
2026-Q3 300 $358K $243
2026-Q4 28 $330K $219
Last 90 days

Recently closed

Last 10 condo closings in the Richmond metro, freshest first.
ClosedAddressPriceBRBASqft
2026-10-15 5100 Monument Ave Unit#607, Henrico · 5100 Monument $204,000 1 1 740
2026-10-15 11116 Lantern Way, North Chesterfield · Harvest Glen $476,500 3 2 1,876
2026-10-15 6728 Welara Run, Moseley · Greenwich Walk At Foxcreek $560,650 3 3 2,717
2026-10-15 12425 Donahue Rd, Glen Allen · Dominion Park At Wyndham $745,000 6 5 3,411
2026-10-15 2810 Kensington Ave Unit#U10, Richmond · None $245,000 1 1 732
2026-10-15 13236 Brattice Loop, Midlothian · Coalfield Station $344,235 3 3 1,573
2026-10-15 3117 Stony Point Rd Unit#C, Richmond · Bluffs Condo $420,000 3 3 2,088
2026-10-14 3900 Maze Runner Dr Unit#403, Midlothian · Wescott $290,000 2 2 1,302
2026-10-13 7801 Oak Grove Tree Dr, Chesterfield · None $429,000 4 4 2,352
2026-10-13 7312 Norwood Pond Pl, Chesterfield · Villas Of Norwood Pond $364,999 2 2 1,582

Data refreshed 1 second ago · Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS (CVRMLS) via Trestle API · Condominium properties only · Richmond City + Henrico + Chesterfield + Hanover.